Wedding Packages

SILVER PACKAGE

  • Up to 40 people during the day for a 3 course sit down meals

  • Up to 80 people evening buffet

  • Arrival drink

  • Bubbly for the toast

  • Room Hire

  • Ceremony room FREE

  • Addition Daytime Guests £69.95 per person

  • Additional Evening Guests from £12.95 per person

GOLD PACKAGE

  • Up to 50 people during the day 3 course sit down meal

  • Up to 80 people evening buffet

  • Arrival drink

  • Bubbly for the toast

  • Room Hire

  • Ceremony room FREE

  • Addition Daytime Guests £69.95 per person

  • Additional Evening Guests from £12.95 per person

PLATINUM PACKAGE

  • Up to 60 people during the day 3 course sit down meal

  • Up to 120 people evening buffet

  • Arrival drink

  • Bubbly for the toast

  • Room Hire

  • Ceremony room FREE

  • Addition Daytime Guests £69.95 per person

  • Additional Evening Guests from £12.95 per person

Large Weddings

The Ballroom & Bar

The stage area in The Ballroom is the perfect place to make those all-important wedding speeches. From the very first words spoken during the speeches to the opening notes of your first dance, the crystal clear sound system at The Park Hotel will make sure that every word that is spoken and every note that is played is heard by your guests. Use your own MP3 player and simply plug it into our system or use one of our brilliant DJs to get your evening celebrations started. Our intelligent lighting system will add a touch of magic to your event as we pick out the colours you have chosen for your big day in lights.

The Longsands Room & Bar

Celebrate your wedding with the beautiful backdrop of the coastline above Longsands Beach. The Longsands Room comes with complimentary use of our red carpet reception and bar area.

Small Weddings

If you are looking for a small and intimate venue to celebrate your big day then choose from The Rotary Lounge and Cocktail Bar, The Collingwood Suite or The Hotel Restaurant at The Park Hotel.

Wedding Catering

The chefs at The Park Hotel can cater for events of any size, whether you want a buffet meal or an evening banquet. Choose from the à la carte menu or from our range of set menus. Details are available upon request.

Wedding Accommodation For You & Your Guests

The rooms at The Park Hotel have been decorated in a variety of styles in keeping with our Art Deco heritage. From the luxury of our romantic Honeymoon Suite with its Jacuzzi for two to our basic accommodation for wedding guests who are keeping to a budget, we have rooms to suit everyone. Every room at The Park Hotel has an en-suite bathroom and comes equipped with tea and coffee making facilities, a multi-channel television, a hairdryer and a telephone.

The Park Hotel has a ramp to allow easy access for wheelchairs, prams and pushchairs.

The Honeymoon Suite

Escape to our romantic Honeymoon Suite at the end of your big day. Relax in the magnificent Jacuzzi, complete with its underwater lighting and music. Take in the views of the coast from the wide bay windows and enjoy the spacious luxury and privacy of this beautiful and opulent suite. Just ask – a bottle of champagne can be put on ice for your arrival in the Honeymoon Suite. A bottle of champagne can be put on ice for your arrival upon request.

Standard Rooms

Our standard rooms are available in a variety of decorative styles and layouts. Many of the standard rooms in the original wing of the hotel benefit from raised seating areas that give guests beautiful views of the coast. All our standard rooms have a full or partial sea view.

Wheelchair Accessible Rooms

Bedrooms with wheelchair access are located along the ground floor of the hotel and offer guests a choice of en-suite bathrooms or fully tiled wet rooms.

Family Rooms

Our family rooms can be arranged to suit the needs of your guests with combinations of single and double beds and ample space for travel cots. All the rooms have a full or partial sea view.

Basic Rooms

Our basic rooms come with a view of the hotel complex and are available as single, twin or double rooms. These rooms are ideal for guests who are travelling on a budget.

Function Room Capacities

Function RoomsSquare FeetTheatre StyleBanqueting Covers
Banqueting Covers71501000300
Ballroom Medium83001250370
Ballroom Large102201600500
Longsands Suite2100400140
Collingwood Small117520070
Collingwood Large1950300100
Rotary Room102517070
Bay Room5759040